2012 Class 8-4A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ FOREST TRAIL
|
Host: Park Forest Forest Trail
Date: Wednesday, February 08, 2012
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Calumet City Dirksen
Chicago Heights Washington
Homewood Hart
Lansing Heritage
Lansing Memorial
Phoenix Coolidge
Sauk Village Rickover
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Country Club Hills Southwood
Harvey Brooks
Markham Prairie-Hills
Matteson Colin Powell
Matteson Huth
(Coop)
Park Forest Forest Trail
Robbins Kellar
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Homer Jr. High School
|
Host: Homer Glen Homer
Date: Wednesday, February 08, 2012
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Frankfort Hickory Creek
Frankfort Summit Hill
Homer Glen Homer
Lockport Oak Prairie
Romeoville Lukancic
Romeoville Martinez
Summit Heritage
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Bellwood Roosevelt
Bolingbrook Brooks
Bolingbrook Humphrey
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
Niles Gemini
Woodridge Jefferson
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Peotone JH
|
Host: Peotone
Date: Wednesday, February 08, 2012
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Bourbonnais UGC
Bradley Central
Kankakee JHS
Manhattan
Manteno
Peotone
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Joliet Dirksen
Joliet Gompers
Joliet Hufford
Joliet Washington
New Lenox Liberty
New Lenox Martino
Shorewood Troy
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Channahon
|
Host: Channahon
Date: Wednesday, February 08, 2012
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Braidwood Reed-Custer
Coal City
Forrest Prairie Central
Pontiac JHS
Streator Northlawn
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Channahon
Minooka
Ottawa Shepherd
Yorkville
|
|
|
IESA Boys Basketball 2012 Class 8-4A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ Chiddix Junior High School
|
Host: Normal Chiddix
Date: Wednesday, February 08, 2012
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Evans
Bloomington JHS
Clinton
Normal Chiddix
Normal Kingsley
Normal Parkside
Stanford Olympia
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Canton Ingersoll
Dunlap MS
Dunlap Valley MS
East Peoria Central
Macomb
Morton JHS
Pekin Broadmoor
Pekin Edison
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Mahomet-Seymour Junior High School
|
Host: Mahomet-Seymour
Date: Wednesday, February 08, 2012
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Champaign Edison
Charleston
Danville North Ridge
Danville South View
Effingham JHS
Mattoon
Urbana MS
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Champaign Franklin
Champaign Jefferson
Decatur Jefferson
Decatur Stephen Decatur
Mahomet-Seymour
Monticello
Mt. Zion
Rantoul Eater
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Rochester Junior High
|
Host: Rochester
Date: Wednesday, February 08, 2012
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Chatham Glenwood
Lincoln JHS
Rochester
Springfield Lincoln
(Coop)
Springfield Washington
(Coop)
Taylorville JHS
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Jacksonville Turner
Petersburg PORTA JHS
(Coop)
Quincy
Springfield Franklin
Springfield Grant
Springfield Jefferson
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Hillsboro Junior High School
|
Host: Hillsboro
Date: Wednesday, February 08, 2012
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Cahokia Wirth
East St. Louis Clark
East St. Louis Lincoln
Edwardsville Liberty
Edwardsville Lincoln
Granite City Coolidge
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Alton
Bethalto Trimpe
Hillsboro
Jerseyville Illini
Piasa Southwestern
Roxana
|
|
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|