IESA Boys Basketball
2012 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 415   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 67/122/255   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Coop = Coop Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional 1 @ Tonica Grade School
Host: Tonica
Date: Wednesday, February 01, 2012
Regional 1
Braceville   
Gardner    (Coop)
Joliet Laraway   
Joliet Union   
Lockport Taft   
Morris Nettle Creek   
Rockdale   
 
Regional 2
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Marseilles Milton Pope   
Mendota Holy Cross   
Ottawa Marquette   
Peru Catholic   
Ransom    (Coop)
Tonica   
 
Sectional 2 @ C-I High School
Host: Crescent City
Date: Wednesday, February 01, 2012
Regional 3
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM   
Bradley St. Joseph   
Buckley St. John's   
Cissna Park   
Crescent City    (Coop)
Donovan   
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith    (Coed)
Kankakee Aquinas    (Coop)
 
Regional 4
Champaign Next Generation   
DeLand-Weldon   
Gifford   
Potomac    (Coop)
Rantoul St. Malachy   
Rossville-Alvin   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
Thomasboro   
 
Sectional 3 @ Pontiac St. Mary's
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Date: Wednesday, February 01, 2012
Regional 5
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Cornell   
Flanagan    (Coop)
Lexington   
Odell    (Coop)
Pontiac St. Mary's   
Saunemin    (Coop)
 
Regional 6
East Peoria Robein    (Coed)
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Metamora St. Mary's   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Normal Calvary   
Spring Bay Riverview   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Sectional 4 @ Pekin St. Joseph
Host: Pekin St. Joseph
Date: Wednesday, February 01, 2012
Regional 7
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Monroe   
Pekin Rankin   
Pekin St. Joseph   
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
South Pekin   
 
Regional 8
Annawan   
Monmouth ICS   
Peoria Academy   
Peoria Holy Family   
Peoria St. Mark   
Williamsfield   
Woodhull AlWood   
 




IESA Boys Basketball 2012 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5 @ Edinburg Jr/Sr High School
Host: Edinburg
Date: Wednesday, February 01, 2012
Regional 9
Decatur Garfield Montessori   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes   
Edinburg   
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Kincaid South Fork   
 
Regional 10
Greenview   
Hartsburg-Emden    (Coed)
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Coop)
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Springfield Calvary   
Springfield Little Flower   
 
Sectional 6 @ Palestine Grade School
Host: Palestine
Date: Wednesday, February 01, 2012
Regional 11
Atwood-Hammond   
Bement   
Chrisman Scottland   
Hume Shiloh   
Windsor   
 
Regional 12
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Hutsonville   
Martinsville   
Newton St. Thomas   
Palestine   
Sigel St. Michael's   
Stewardson-Strasburg    (Coop)
 
Sectional 7 @ Jefferson Middle School
Host: Pana Sacred Heart
Date: Wednesday, February 01, 2012
Regional 13
Beecher City   
Brownstown   
Cowden-Herrick   
Morrisonville JHS   
Pana Sacred Heart   
 
Regional 14
East St. Louis Jackson   
Lovejoy    (Coop)
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Pocahontas   
Sorento   
 
Sectional 8 @ Waverly vs. Griggsville-Perry 6:00 p.m.
Host: Meredosia-Chambersburg
Date: Wednesday, February 01, 2012
Regional 15
Franklin   
Jacksonville ISD   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Palmyra Northwestern    (Coed)
Virginia   
Waverly   
 
Regional 16
Bluffs   
Carrollton St. John   
Griggsville-Perry   
Meredosia-Chambersburg   
Pleasant Hill   
 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association