2018 Regional Bracket/Results
|
Class 1A
|
Class 2A
|
Class 3A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Regional Host: Mendon Unity |
Augusta Southeastern (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Augusta Southeastern | 13 |
|
|
|
09/15/2018
|
Mendon Unity (4th Seed) | 2 |
|
La Harpe | 3 |
09/11/2018
| |
La Harpe (5th Seed) | 8 |
Augusta Southeastern | 5 |
|
9/17/2018
|
Carthage (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
CARTHAGE | 8 |
| |
BYE |
Carthage | 7 |
|
9/15/2018
|
Colchester West Prairie (3rd Seed) | 14 |
|
Colchester West Prairie | 0 |
9/11/2018
| |
Hamilton (6th Seed) | 4 |
Regional Host: Williamsfield |
Brimfield (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Brimfield | 9 |
|
|
|
9/15/2018
|
Toulon Stark County (4th Seed) | 12 |
|
Toulon Stark County | 5 |
9/11/2018
| |
Elmwood (5th Seed) | 0 |
Brimfield | 0 |
|
9/17/2018
|
Monmouth ICS (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
MONMOUTH ICS | 11 |
| |
BYE |
Monmouth ICS | 12 |
|
9/15/2018
|
Williamsfield (3rd Seed) | 16 |
|
Williamsfield | 1 |
9/11/2018
| |
Galva (6th Seed) | 9 |
Regional Host: Bartonville GS |
Bartonville GS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bartonville GS | 4 |
|
|
|
9/15/2018
|
South Pekin (4th Seed) | 6 |
|
Bartonville Oak Grove | 0 |
9/11/2018
| |
Bartonville Oak Grove (5th Seed) | 8 |
Bartonville GS | 0 |
|
9/17/2018
|
Peoria Hollis (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
PEORIA HOLLIS | 11 |
| |
BYE |
Peoria Hollis | 13 |
|
9/15/2018
|
Pekin Rankin (3rd Seed) | 4 |
|
Pekin Rankin | 3 |
9/11/2018
| |
Pekin St. Joseph (6th Seed) | 2 |
Regional Host: Peoria Limestone Walters |
Bartonville Monroe (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bartonville Monroe | 6 |
|
|
|
9/15/2018
|
Metamora St. Mary's (4th Seed) | 4 |
|
Peoria Norwood | 0 |
9/11/2018
| |
Peoria Norwood (5th Seed) | 7 |
BARTONVILLE MONROE | 2 |
|
9/17/2018
|
Peoria Christian (2nd Seed) | 10 |
|
|
|
Peoria Christian | 1 |
9/11/2018
| |
East Peoria Robein (7th Seed) | 0 |
Peoria Christian | 11 |
|
9/15/2018
|
Peoria Limestone Walters (3rd Seed) | 18 |
|
Peoria Limestone Walters | 1 |
9/11/2018
| |
Lowpoint-Washburn (6th Seed) | 3 |
Regional Host: Ottawa Marquette |
Ottawa Marquette (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Ottawa Marquette | 11 |
|
|
|
9/15/2018
|
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (4th Seed) | 5 |
|
LaSalle Trinity Catholic | 1 |
9/11/2018
| |
Tonica (5th Seed) | 1 |
OTTAWA MARQUETTE | 12 |
|
9/17/2018
|
Peru Catholic (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Peru Catholic | 0 |
| |
BYE |
Peru Catholic | 8 |
|
9/15/2018
|
Henry-Senachwine (3rd Seed) | 15 |
|
Henry-Senachwine | 7 |
9/11/2018
| |
Grand Ridge (6th Seed) | 4 |
Regional Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman |
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman | 17 |
|
|
|
9/15/2018
|
Streator St. Michael (4th Seed) | 13 |
|
Streator St. Michael | 2 |
9/11/2018
| |
Saunemin (5th Seed) | 12 |
MAZON-VERONA-KINSMAN | 7 |
|
9/17/2018
|
Streator Woodland (2nd Seed) | 15 |
|
|
|
Streator Woodland | 0 |
09/12/2018
| |
Flanagan (7th Seed) | 0 |
Streator Woodland | 5 |
|
9/15/2018
|
Pontiac St. Mary's (3rd Seed) | 2 |
|
Pontiac St. Mary's | 4 |
9/11/2018
| |
Dwight (6th Seed) | 0 |
Regional Host: South Wilmington |
Joliet St. Raymond (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Joliet St. Raymond | 5 |
|
|
|
9/15/2018
|
Lockport Taft (4th Seed) | 0 |
|
South Wilmington | 0 |
9/11/2018
-
FORFEIT
| |
South Wilmington (5th Seed) | 7 |
JOLIET ST. RAYMOND | 10 |
|
9/17/2018
|
Shorewood Holy Family (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Shorewood Holy Family | 1 |
| |
BYE |
Shorewood Holy Family | 11 |
|
09/15/2018
|
Joliet St. Paul (3rd Seed) | 8 |
|
Joliet St. Paul | 1 |
9/11/2018
| |
Elwood GS (6th Seed) | 2 |
Regional Host: Grant Park |
Milford (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Milford | 15 |
|
|
|
9/15/2018
|
Donovan (4th Seed) | 4 |
|
Donovan | 0 |
9/11/2018
| |
Crescent City (5th Seed) | 0 |
MILFORD | 8 |
|
9/17/2018
|
St. Anne (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Grant Park | 0 |
| |
BYE |
St. Anne | 4 |
|
9/15/2018
|
Grant Park (3rd Seed) | 21 |
|
Grant Park | 8 |
9/11/2018
| |
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (6th Seed) | 0 |
Regional Host: Normal Metcalf |
Normal Metcalf (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Normal Metcalf | 13 |
|
|
|
9/15/2018
|
Washington St. Patrick (4th Seed) | 5 |
|
Lexington | 0 |
9/11/2018
| |
Lexington (5th Seed) | 7 |
NORMAL METCALF | 3 |
|
9/17/2018
|
Morton Bethel Lutheran (2nd Seed) | 10 |
|
|
|
Morton Bethel Lutheran | 0 |
9/11/2018
| |
Colfax Ridgeview (7th Seed) | 0 |
Morton Bethel Lutheran | 3 |
|
9/15/2018
|
Roanoke-Benson (3rd Seed) | 12 |
|
Roanoke-Benson | 2 |
9/11/2018
| |
Normal Epiphany (6th Seed) | 0 |
Regional Host: Mt. Pulaski |
Mt. Pulaski (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mt. Pulaski | 5 |
|
|
|
9/15/2018
|
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (4th Seed) | 7 |
|
Lincoln Carroll Catholic | 4 |
9/11/2018
| |
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (5th Seed) | 5 |
MT. PULASKI | 4 |
|
9/17/2018
|
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln | 3 |
| |
BYE |
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln | 9 |
|
9/15/2018
|
Delavan (3rd Seed) | 5 |
|
Delavan | 7 |
9/11/2018
| |
Hartsburg-Emden (6th Seed) | 1 |
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy |
Gifford (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Gifford | 10 |
|
|
|
9/15/2018
|
Cissna Park (4th Seed) | 7 |
|
Cissna Park | 0 |
9/11/2018
| |
Potomac (5th Seed) | 3 |
GIFFORD | 12 |
|
9/17/2018
|
Rantoul St. Malachy (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Rantoul St. Malachy | 2 |
| |
BYE |
Rantoul St. Malachy | 9 |
|
9/15/2018
|
Buckley St. John's (3rd Seed) | 3 |
|
Rossville-Alvin | 5 |
9/11/2018
| |
Rossville-Alvin (6th Seed) | 11 |
Regional Host: Champaign St. Matthew |
Champaign St. Matthew (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Champaign St. Matthew | 12 |
|
|
|
9/15/2018
|
Royal Prairieview Ogden (4th Seed) | 11 |
|
Royal Prairieview Ogden | 5 |
9/11/2018
| |
Fisher (5th Seed) | 1 |
CHAMPAIGN ST. MATTHEW | 10 |
|
9/17/2018
|
Champaign Holy Cross (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Champaign Holy Cross | 0 |
| |
BYE |
Champaign Holy Cross | 9 |
|
9/15/2018
|
Danville Schlarman (3rd Seed) | 7 |
|
Champaign Judah Christian | 6 |
9/11/2018
| |
Champaign Judah Christian (6th Seed) | 11 |
Regional Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour |
Jacksonville Our Saviour (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Jacksonville Our Saviour | 10 |
|
|
|
9/15/2018
|
Griggsville-Perry (4th Seed) | 16 |
|
Griggsville-Perry | 0 |
9/11/2018
| |
Payson Seymour (5th Seed) | 15 |
Jacksonville Our Saviour | 4 |
|
9/17/2018
|
Springfield Christ the King (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
SPRINGFIELD CHRIST THE KING | 6 |
| |
BYE |
Springfield Christ the King | 12 |
|
9/15/2018
|
Springfield Calvary (3rd Seed) | 3 |
|
Springfield Calvary | 0 |
9/11/2018
| |
Kinderhook Western (6th Seed) | 0 |
Regional Host: Pawnee |
Springfield St. Agnes (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Springfield St. Agnes | 11 |
|
|
|
9/15/2018
|
Springfield Christian (4th Seed) | 8 |
|
Springfield Christian | 1 |
9/11/2018
| |
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (5th Seed) | 2 |
Springfield St. Agnes | 6 |
|
9/17/2018
|
Pawnee (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
PAWNEE | 10 |
| |
BYE |
Pawnee | 12 |
|
9/15/2018
|
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (3rd Seed) | 9 |
|
Jerseyville St. Francis HG | 1 |
9/11/2018
| |
Mt. Olive (6th Seed) | 1 |
Regional Host: Neoga |
Effingham Sacred Heart (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Effingham Sacred Heart | 0 |
|
|
|
9/15/2018
|
Findlay Okaw Valley (4th Seed) | 3 |
|
Villa Grove | 8 |
9/11/2018
| |
Villa Grove (5th Seed) | 7 |
Villa Grove | 0 |
|
9/17/2018
|
Sigel St. Michael's (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
NEOGA | 2 |
| |
BYE |
Sigel St. Michael's | 4 |
|
9/15/2018
|
Neoga (3rd Seed) | 11 |
|
Neoga | 5 |
9/11/2018
| |
Ramsey (6th Seed) | 0 |
Regional Host: Effingham St. Anthony |
Newton St. Thomas (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Newton St. Thomas | 4 |
|
|
|
9/15/2018
|
Dieterich (4th Seed) | 10 |
|
Dieterich | 9 |
9/11/2018
| |
Palestine (5th Seed) | 0 |
Dieterich | 11 |
|
9/17/2018
|
Effingham St. Anthony (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY | 21 |
| |
BYE |
Effingham St. Anthony | 11 |
|
9/15/2018
|
Mulberry Grove JHS (3rd Seed) | 20 |
|
Mulberry Grove JHS | 1 |
9/11/2018
| |
Oblong (6th Seed) | 5 |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.
How Class Split is Determined
|
If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.