2017 Regional Bracket/Results
|
Class 1A
|
Class 2A
|
Class 3A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Regional Host: Seneca |
Mendota Holy Cross (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mendota Holy Cross | 10 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Peru Parkside (4th Seed) | 6 |
|
Peru Parkside | 2 |
9/12/2017
| |
Seneca (5th Seed) | 0 |
Mendota Holy Cross | 7 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Peru Catholic (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
PERU CATHOLIC | 16 |
| |
BYE |
Peru Catholic | 6 |
|
9/16/2017
|
LaSalle Lincoln (3rd Seed) | 13 |
|
LaSalle Lincoln | 3 |
9/12/2017
| |
Marseilles ES (6th Seed) | 3 |
Regional Host: Chillicothe |
Mossville (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mossville | 10 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Wenona Fieldcrest (4th Seed) | 4 |
|
Princeville | 0 |
9/12/2017
| |
Princeville (5th Seed) | 12 |
MOSSVILLE | 1 |
|
9/18/2017
|
McNabb Putnam County (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
McNabb Putnam County | 0 |
| |
BYE |
McNabb Putnam County | 5 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Chillicothe (3rd Seed) | 9 |
|
Chillicothe | 4 |
9/12/2017
| |
Sparland Midland (6th Seed) | 1 |
Regional Host: Morris Saratoga |
Morris Saratoga (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Morris Saratoga | 4 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
South Wilmington (4th Seed) | 10 |
|
South Wilmington | 2 |
9/12/2017
| |
Crest Hill Richland (5th Seed) | 4 |
MORRIS SARATOGA | 4 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Joliet St. Raymond (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Joliet St. Raymond | 3 |
| |
BYE |
Joliet St. Raymond | 16 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Lockport Kelvin Grove (3rd Seed) | 11 |
|
Lockport Kelvin Grove | 1 |
9/12/2017
| |
Dwight (6th Seed) | 1 |
Regional Host: Onarga Iroquois West |
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Kankakee Bishop McNamara | 4 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Beecher (4th Seed) | 4 |
|
Beecher | 5 |
9/12/2017
| |
Watseka Glenn Raymond (5th Seed) | 2 |
BEECHER | 5 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Clifton Nash (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Clifton Nash | 4 |
| |
BYE |
Clifton Nash | 10 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Onarga Iroquois West (3rd Seed) | 8 |
|
Onarga Iroquois West | 0 |
9/12/2017
| |
Momence JHS (6th Seed) | 4 |
Regional Host: Mendon Unity |
Nauvoo-Colusa (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Nauvoo-Colusa | 8 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Monmouth United (4th Seed) | 4 |
|
Monmouth United | 1 |
9/12/2017
| |
Camp Point Central (5th Seed) | 1 |
NAUVOO-COLUSA | 7 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Avon Abingdon Avon (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Avon Abingdon Avon | 5 |
| |
BYE |
Avon Abingdon Avon | 11 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Stronghurst West Central (3rd Seed) | 9 |
|
Stronghurst West Central | 1 |
9/12/2017
| |
Mendon Unity (6th Seed) | 4 |
Regional Host: Virginia |
Pittsfield Pikeland (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Pittsfield Pikeland | 11 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Carrollton GS (4th Seed) | 16 |
|
Carrollton GS | 1 |
9/12/2017
| |
White Hall North Greene (5th Seed) | 1 |
PITTSFIELD PIKELAND | 5 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Mt. Sterling Brown County (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Mt. Sterling Brown County | 4 |
| |
BYE |
Mt. Sterling Brown County | 7 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Bluffs (3rd Seed) | 12 |
|
Bluffs | 3 |
9/12/2017
| |
Virginia (6th Seed) | 2 |
Regional Host: Washington MS |
Brimfield (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Brimfield | 10 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Washington Beverly Manor (4th Seed) | 5 |
|
Washington Beverly Manor | 0 |
9/12/2017
| |
Metamora GS (5th Seed) | 1 |
Brimfield | 0 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Washington MS (2nd Seed) | 15 |
|
|
|
WASHINGTON MS | 6 |
9/12/2017
| |
Creve Coeur Parkview (7th Seed) | 0 |
Washington MS | 19 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Peoria Heights GS (3rd Seed) | 4 |
|
Elmwood | 0 |
9/12/2017
| |
Elmwood (6th Seed) | 7 |
Regional Host: Mackinaw Dee-Mack |
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mackinaw Dee-Mack | 4 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Tremont (4th Seed) | 6 |
|
Tremont | 0 |
9/12/2017
| |
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (5th Seed) | 1 |
MACKINAW DEE-MACK | 7 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Glasford Illini Bluffs (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Glasford Illini Bluffs | 2 |
| |
BYE |
Glasford Illini Bluffs | 8 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Green Valley Midwest Central (3rd Seed) | 12 |
|
Green Valley Midwest Central | 2 |
9/12/2017
| |
Mason City Illini Central (6th Seed) | 2 |
Regional Host: Gibson City GCMS |
Bloomington Corpus Christi (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bloomington Corpus Christi | 15 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Normal Metcalf (4th Seed) | 9 |
|
Normal Metcalf | 0 |
9/12/2017
| |
Bloomington Trinity Lutheran (5th Seed) | 6 |
BLOOMINGTON CORPUS CHRISTI | 10 |
|
09/18/2017
|
Gibson City GCMS (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Gibson City GCMS | 0 |
| |
BYE |
Gibson City GCMS | 7 |
|
9/16/2017
|
El Paso-Gridley (3rd Seed) | 16 |
|
El Paso-Gridley | 3 |
9/12/2017
| |
Colfax Ridgeview (6th Seed) | 1 |
Regional Host: Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS |
Maroa-Forsyth (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Maroa-Forsyth | 13 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Heyworth (4th Seed) | 6 |
|
Heyworth | 2 |
9/12/2017
| |
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (5th Seed) | 2 |
MAROA-FORSYTH | 11 |
|
9/18/2017
|
LeRoy (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Downs Tri-Valley | 1 |
| |
BYE |
LeRoy | 2 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Downs Tri-Valley (3rd Seed) | 4 |
|
Downs Tri-Valley | 4 |
9/12/2017
| |
Argenta-Oreana (6th Seed) | 0 |
Regional Host: Athens |
Athens (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Athens | 0 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (4th Seed) | 12 |
|
Springfield Blessed Sacrament | 2 |
9/12/2017
| |
Buffalo Tri-City (5th Seed) | 1 |
SPRINGFIELD BLESSED SACRAMENT | 5 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Warrensburg-Latham (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Warrensburg-Latham | 4 |
| |
BYE |
Warrensburg-Latham | 5 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Macon Meridian (3rd Seed) | 14 |
|
Macon Meridian | 4 |
9/12/2017
| |
Decatur Lutheran (6th Seed) | 1 |
Regional Host: Raymond Lincolnwood |
Palmyra Northwestern (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Palmyra Northwestern | 11 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Staunton (4th Seed) | 5 |
|
Pawnee | 1 |
9/12/2017
| |
Pawnee (5th Seed) | 6 |
PALMYRA NORTHWESTERN | 10 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Raymond Lincolnwood (2nd Seed) | 18 |
|
|
|
Raymond Lincolnwood | 3 |
9/12/2017
| |
Edinburg (7th Seed) | 0 |
Raymond Lincolnwood | 4 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Gillespie (3rd Seed) | 14 |
|
Gillespie | 0 |
9/12/2017
| |
Nokomis JHS (6th Seed) | 1 |
Regional Host: Sullivan |
Teutopolis (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Teutopolis | 15 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Sullivan (4th Seed) | 3 |
|
Beecher City | 0 |
9/12/2017
| |
Beecher City (5th Seed) | 5 |
TEUTOPOLIS | 1 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Stewardson-Strasburg (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Stewardson-Strasburg | 0 |
| |
BYE |
Stewardson-Strasburg | 4 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Shelbyville Moulton (3rd Seed) | 10 |
|
Shelbyville Moulton | 2 |
9/12/2017
| |
Brownstown (6th Seed) | 4 |
Regional Host: Lawrenceville Parkview |
Newton Jasper County (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Newton Jasper County | 14 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Bridgeport Red Hill (4th Seed) | 5 |
|
Toledo Cumberland | 2 |
9/12/2017
| |
Toledo Cumberland (5th Seed) | 7 |
Newton Jasper County | 1 |
|
09/19/2017
|
Casey-Westfield (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
CASEY-WESTFIELD | 7 |
| |
BYE |
Casey-Westfield | 9 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Lawrenceville Parkview (3rd Seed) |
|
Lawrenceville Parkview | 8 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Bismarck-Henning |
St. Joseph (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
St. Joseph | 15 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Bismarck-Henning (4th Seed) | 5 |
|
Bismarck-Henning | 2 |
9/12/2017
| |
Danville Oakwood (5th Seed) | 4 |
ST. JOSEPH | 16 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Champaign St. Matthew (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Hoopeston Area | 6 |
| |
BYE |
Champaign St. Matthew | 4 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Hoopeston Area (3rd Seed) | 7 |
|
Hoopeston Area | 8 |
9/12/2017
| |
Westville JHS (6th Seed) | 1 |
Regional Host: Sidell Salt Fork |
Georgetown Mary Miller (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Georgetown Mary Miller | 9 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Sidell Salt Fork (4th Seed) | 3 |
|
Kansas | 2 |
9/12/2017
| |
Kansas (5th Seed) | 6 |
Georgetown Mary Miller | 0 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Paris Crestwood (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
PARIS CRESTWOOD | 9 |
| |
BYE |
Paris Crestwood | 13 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Paris Mayo (3rd Seed) | 7 |
|
Villa Grove | 3 |
9/12/2017
| |
Villa Grove (6th Seed) | 8 |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.
How Class Split is Determined
|
If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.