2017 Regional Bracket/Results
|
Class 1A
|
Class 2A
|
Class 3A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Regional Host: Peoria Limestone Walters |
Peoria Limestone Walters (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Peoria Limestone Walters | 15 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Toulon Stark County (4th Seed) | 11 |
|
Toulon Stark County | 5 |
9/12/2017
| |
Peoria Norwood (5th Seed) | 1 |
PEORIA LIMESTONE WALTERS | 5 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Bartonville Monroe (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Bartonville Monroe | 4 |
| |
BYE |
Bartonville Monroe | 7 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Williamsfield (3rd Seed) | 11 |
|
Williamsfield | 3 |
9/12/2017
| |
Galva (6th Seed) | 3 |
Regional Host: Peoria Hollis |
Pekin St. Joseph (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Pekin St. Joseph | 12 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Pekin Rankin (4th Seed) | 11 |
|
Pekin Rankin | 2 |
9/12/2017
| |
Bartonville GS (5th Seed) | 1 |
Pekin St. Joseph | 7 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Peoria Hollis (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
PEORIA HOLLIS | 12 |
| |
BYE |
Peoria Hollis | 9 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Bartonville Oak Grove West (3rd Seed) | 17 |
|
Bartonville Oak Grove West | 3 |
9/12/2017
| |
South Pekin (6th Seed) | 2 |
Regional Host: Streator Woodland |
Ottawa Marquette (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Ottawa Marquette | 16 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Grand Ridge (4th Seed) | 1 |
|
Streator Woodland | 3 |
9/12/2017
| |
Streator Woodland (5th Seed) | 9 |
OTTAWA MARQUETTE | 6 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Henry-Senachwine (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Henry-Senachwine | 5 |
| |
BYE |
Henry-Senachwine | 9 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Tonica (3rd Seed) | 10 |
|
Tonica | 0 |
9/12/2017
| |
Waterman Indian Creek (6th Seed) | 5 |
Regional Host: Roanoke-Benson |
Roanoke-Benson (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Roanoke-Benson | 10 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Flanagan (4th Seed) | 11 |
|
Flanagan | 0 |
9/12/2017
| |
Streator St. Michael (5th Seed) | 4 |
ROANOKE-BENSON | 9 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Pontiac St. Mary's (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Pontiac St. Mary's | 3 |
| |
BYE |
Pontiac St. Mary's | 13 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Lexington (3rd Seed) | 10 |
|
Lexington | 0 |
9/12/2017
| |
Saunemin (6th Seed) | 0 |
Regional Host: Joliet St. Paul |
Joliet St. Paul (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Joliet St. Paul | 10 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Elwood GS (4th Seed) | 13 |
|
Elwood GS | 0 |
9/12/2017
| |
Lockport Taft (5th Seed) | 2 |
JOLIET ST. PAUL | 13 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Shorewood Holy Family (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Shorewood Holy Family | 0 |
| |
BYE |
Shorewood Holy Family | 4 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (3rd Seed) | 15 |
|
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman | 2 |
9/12/2017
| |
Rockdale (6th Seed) | 0 |
Regional Host: Donovan |
Grant Park (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Grant Park | 10 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Crescent City (4th Seed) | 14 |
|
Donovan | 9 |
9/12/2017
| |
Donovan (5th Seed) | 17 |
GRANT PARK | 3 |
|
9/18/2017
|
St. Anne (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Bourbonnais St. George | 2 |
| |
BYE |
St. Anne | 9 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Bourbonnais St. George (3rd Seed) |
|
Bourbonnais St. George | 17 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Colchester West Prairie |
Augusta Southeastern (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Augusta Southeastern | 3 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Carthage (4th Seed) | 9 |
|
Carthage | 4 |
9/12/2017
| |
Colchester West Prairie (5th Seed) | 4 |
Carthage | 4 |
|
9/18/2017
|
La Harpe (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
MONMOUTH ICS | 5 |
| |
BYE |
La Harpe | 3 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Monmouth ICS (3rd Seed) | 15 |
|
Monmouth ICS | 4 |
9/12/2017
| |
Hamilton (6th Seed) | 0 |
Regional Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour |
Payson Seymour (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Payson Seymour | 11 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Hardin Calhoun (4th Seed) | 3 |
|
Hardin Calhoun | 0 |
9/12/2017
| |
Griggsville-Perry (5th Seed) | 2 |
Payson Seymour | 8 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Jacksonville Our Saviour (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
JACKSONVILLE OUR SAVIOUR | 12 |
| |
BYE |
Jacksonville Our Saviour | 12 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Kinderhook Western (3rd Seed) | 0 |
|
Liberty | 0 |
9/12/2017
| |
Liberty (6th Seed) | 15 |
Regional Host: Metamora St. Mary's |
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Washington St. Patrick | 15 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Metamora St. Mary's (4th Seed) | 3 |
|
Metamora St. Mary's | 4 |
9/12/2017
| |
Morton Bethel Lutheran (5th Seed) | 2 |
Washington St. Patrick | 0 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Peoria Christian (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
PEORIA CHRISTIAN | 9 |
| |
BYE |
Peoria Christian | 7 |
|
9/16/2017
|
East Peoria Robein (3rd Seed) | 15 |
|
East Peoria Robein | 3 |
9/12/2017
| |
Lowpoint-Washburn (6th Seed) | 0 |
Regional Host: Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln |
Delavan (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Delavan | 6 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (4th Seed) | 4 |
|
Normal Epiphany | 0 |
9/12/2017
| |
Normal Epiphany (5th Seed) | 15 |
DELAVAN | 4 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell | 1 |
| |
BYE |
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln | 3 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (3rd Seed) | 10 |
|
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell | 8 |
9/12/2017
| |
Hartsburg-Emden (6th Seed) | 0 |
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy |
Cissna Park (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Cissna Park | 5 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Rantoul St. Malachy (4th Seed) | 10 |
|
Rantoul St. Malachy | 4 |
9/12/2017
| |
Buckley St. John's (5th Seed) | 4 |
CISSNA PARK | 3 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Gifford (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Milford | 1 |
| |
BYE |
Gifford | 8 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Milford (3rd Seed) | 10 |
|
Milford | 9 |
9/12/2017
| |
Fisher (6th Seed) | 1 |
Regional Host: Danville Schlarman |
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Royal Prairieview Ogden | 13 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Champaign Holy Cross (4th Seed) | 15 |
|
Potomac | 2 |
9/12/2017
| |
Potomac (5th Seed) | 17 |
ROYAL PRAIRIEVIEW OGDEN | 15 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Rossville-Alvin (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Champaign Judah Christian | 6 |
| |
BYE |
Rossville-Alvin | 2 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Champaign Judah Christian (3rd Seed) | 15 |
|
Champaign Judah Christian | 4 |
9/12/2017
| |
Danville Schlarman (6th Seed) | 5 |
Regional Host: Mt. Pulaski |
Springfield St. Agnes (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Springfield St. Agnes | 16 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Springfield Calvary (4th Seed) | 12 |
|
Springfield Calvary | 3 |
9/12/2017
| |
Springfield St. Aloysius (5th Seed) | 3 |
SPRINGFIELD ST. AGNES | 5 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Springfield Christ the King (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Springfield Christ the King | 4 |
| |
BYE |
Springfield Christ the King | 11 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Mt. Pulaski (3rd Seed) | 12 |
|
Mt. Pulaski | 7 |
9/12/2017
| |
Springfield Christian (6th Seed) | 2 |
Regional Host: Jerseyville St. Francis HG |
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Jerseyville St. Francis HG | 5 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Mt. Olive (4th Seed) | 14 |
|
Mt. Olive | 3 |
9/12/2017
| |
Ramsey (5th Seed) | 1 |
Jerseyville St. Francis HG | 4 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Mulberry Grove JHS (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
MULBERRY GROVE JHS | 7 |
| |
BYE |
Mulberry Grove JHS | 6 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (3rd Seed) |
|
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge | 5 |
| |
BYE |
Regional Host: Sigel St. Michael's |
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Sigel St. Michael's | 14 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Neoga (4th Seed) | 10 |
|
Neoga | 0 |
9/12/2017
| |
Altamont (5th Seed) | 2 |
Sigel St. Michael's | 10 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Effingham St. Anthony (2nd Seed) | 12 |
|
|
|
EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY | 11 |
9/12/2017
| |
Martinsville (7th Seed) | 2 |
Effingham St. Anthony | 15 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Findlay Okaw Valley (3rd Seed) | 10 |
|
Findlay Okaw Valley | 5 |
9/12/2017
| |
Effingham Sacred Heart (6th Seed) | 0 |
Regional Host: Louisville North Clay |
Kinmundy South Central (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Kinmundy South Central | 8 |
|
|
|
9/16/2017
|
Palestine (4th Seed) | 0 |
|
Dieterich | 1 |
9/12/2017
| |
Dieterich (5th Seed) | 12 |
Kinmundy South Central | 5 |
|
9/18/2017
|
Louisville North Clay (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
LOUISVILLE NORTH CLAY | 11 |
| |
BYE |
Louisville North Clay | 7 |
|
9/16/2017
|
Oblong (3rd Seed) | 6 |
|
Oblong | 1 |
9/12/2017
| |
Newton St. Thomas (6th Seed) | 1 |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.
How Class Split is Determined
|
If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.