2020 Class 1A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ TBD
|
TBA
@ TBD
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Joliet St. Raymond
Marseilles Milton Pope
(Co-op)
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Serena
South Wilmington
(Co-op)
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Grand Ridge
(Co-op)
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
Ottawa Marquette
Peru Catholic
(Co-op)
Streator St. Michael
(Co-op)
Streator Woodland
|
|
Sectional B
@ TBD
|
TBA
@ TBD
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Buckley St. John's
Cissna Park
(Co-op)
Donovan
Grant Park
Milford
St. Anne
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Danville Schlarman
Gifford
Homer Heritage
Potomac
(Co-op)
Rossville-Alvin
(Coed)
Royal Prairieview Ogden
|
|
Sectional C
@ TBD
|
TBA
@ TBD
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Colfax Ridgeview
Flanagan
(Co-op)
Lexington
Pontiac St. Mary's
(Co-op)
Saunemin
(Co-op)
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Corpus Christi
Champaign Holy Cross
Champaign St. Matthew
Normal Epiphany
Normal Metcalf
Rantoul St. Malachy
|
|
|
IESA Boys Baseball 2020 Class 1A Regional Assignments |
Sectional D
@ TBD
|
TBA
@ TBD
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
East Peoria Robein
Henry-Senachwine
Lowpoint-Washburn
Metamora St. Mary's
(Co-op)
Roanoke-Benson
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Delavan
Morton Bethel Lutheran
(Co-op)
Pekin Rankin
South Pekin
|
|
Sectional E
@ TBD
|
TBA
@ TBD
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Bartonville Monroe
Bartonville Oak Grove
Peoria Christian
Peoria Hollis
(Coed)
Peoria Limestone Walters
Peoria Norwood
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Elmwood
Galva
Monmouth ICS
Williamsfield
(Co-op)
|
|
Sectional F
@ TBD
|
TBA
@ TBD
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Augusta Southeastern
Hamilton
Kinderhook Western
La Harpe
(Co-op)
Liberty
Stronghurst West Central
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Lincoln Carroll Catholic
(Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
(Co-op)
Mt. Pulaski
Springfield Christ the King
Springfield Christian
|
|
Sectional G
@ TBD
|
TBA
@ TBD
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Carrollton St. John
Griggsville-Perry
Hardin Calhoun
(Co-op)
Jacksonville Our Saviour
Jerseyville St. Francis HG
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Mt. Olive
Nokomis JHS
(Co-op)
Pawnee
Springfield St. Agnes
Taylorville VisionWay
|
|
Sectional H
@ TBD
|
TBA
@ TBD
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Altamont
Effingham Sacred Heart
Effingham St. Anthony
Findlay Okaw Valley
Mulberry Grove JHS
Neoga
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Dieterich
Louisville North Clay
Newton St. Thomas
Oblong
Palestine
(Co-op)
Sigel St. Michael's
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.
How Class Split is Determined
|
If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.