2019 Class 2A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Fieldcrest Middle School
|
Host: Wenona Fieldcrest
Date: Monday, September 30, 2019
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
LaSalle Lincoln
McNabb Putnam County
Mendota Holy Cross
(Co-op)
Peru Parkside
Waterman Indian Creek
Wenona Fieldcrest
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Dwight
Joliet St. Paul
(Co-op)
Lockport Kelvin Grove
Marseilles ES
Morris Saratoga
Seneca
Serena
|
|
Sectional B
@ Maple City Field
|
Host: Nauvoo-Colusa
Date: Monday, September 30, 2019
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Avon Abingdon Avon
Farmington Central
Monmouth United
Nauvoo-Colusa
Stronghurst West Central
Woodhull AlWood
(Co-op)
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Brimfield
Chillicothe
Kewanee Wethersfield
(Co-op)
Mossville
Princeville
Toulon Stark County
|
|
Sectional C
@ Deer Creek Mackinaw High School
|
Host: Mackinaw Dee-Mack
Date: Tuesday, October 1, 2019
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Bartonville GS
(Co-op)
Creve Coeur Parkview
Glasford Illini Bluffs
Green Valley Midwest Central
Marquette Heights Georgetowne
Peoria Norwood
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
El Paso-Gridley
Germantown Hills
Mackinaw Dee-Mack
Peoria Heights GS
Tremont
Washington Beverly Manor
|
|
|
IESA Boys Baseball 2019 Class 2A Regional Assignments |
Sectional D
@ Bishop McNamara Catholic School
|
Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Date: Monday, September 30, 2019
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Beecher
Bourbonnais St. George
Clifton Nash
Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Momence JHS
Onarga Iroquois West
Watseka Glenn Raymond
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Bismarck-Henning
Danville Oakwood
Gibson City GCMS
Hoopeston Area
Paxton-Buckley-Loda
St. Joseph
|
|
Sectional E
@ Virginia Schools
|
Host: Virginia
Date: Saturday, September 28, 2019
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Bluffs
(Co-op)
Camp Point Central
Mendon Unity
Mt. Sterling Brown County
(Co-op)
Pittsfield Pikeland
Virginia
(Co-op)
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Athens
Auburn JHS at Divernon
Buffalo Tri-City
(Co-op)
Mason City Illini Central
(Co-op)
Pleasant Plains
Springfield Blessed Sacrament
Springfield Calvary
(Co-op)
|
|
Sectional F
@ Central A&M Middle School
|
Host: Assumption Central A & M
Date: Saturday, September 28, 2019
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Corpus Christi
Bloomington Trinity Lutheran
(Co-op)
Downs Tri-Valley
Heyworth
LeRoy
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS
(Co-op)
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Argenta-Oreana
Assumption Central A & M
Decatur Lutheran
(Co-op)
Macon Meridian
Maroa-Forsyth
Sullivan
Warrensburg-Latham
|
|
Sectional G
@ Teutopolis Junior High School
|
Host: Teutopolis
Date: Saturday, September 28, 2019
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Arthur
(Co-op)
Georgetown Mary Miller
Kansas
(Co-op)
Paris Mayo
Sidell Salt Fork
Villa Grove
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Bridgeport Red Hill
Casey-Westfield
Lawrenceville Parkview
Newton Jasper County
Teutopolis
Toledo Cumberland
|
|
Sectional H
@ Raymond Park
|
Host: Raymond Lincolnwood
Date: Saturday, September 28, 2019
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Carrollton GS
East Alton MS
Gillespie
Palmyra Northwestern
(Co-op)
Raymond Lincolnwood
(Co-op)
White Hall North Greene
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Altamont
Beecher City
(Co-op)
Brownstown
(Co-op)
Greenville
Shelbyville Moulton
Stewardson-Strasburg
(Co-op)
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.
How Class Split is Determined
|
If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.