2018 Class 3A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Minooka Jr. High Pony Field
|
Host: Minooka
Date: Saturday, September 22, 2018
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Bolingbrook Brooks
Bolingbrook Humphrey
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
Glendale Heights Glenside
Lemont Old Quarry
Lisle
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Channahon
Crest Hill Richland
Minooka
Romeoville Lukancic
Romeoville Martinez
Shorewood Troy
|
|
Sectional B
@ Frankfort Summit Hill
|
Host: Frankfort Summit Hill
Date: Saturday, September 22, 2018
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Frankfort Hickory Creek
Frankfort Summit Hill
Homer Glen Homer
Lockport Oak Prairie
Manhattan
Mokena
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Chicago Heights Washington
Flossmoor Parker
Homewood Hart
Lansing Memorial
Markham Prairie-Hills
Steger Columbia
|
|
Sectional C
@ Coal City Middle School
|
Host: Coal City
Date: Saturday, September 22, 2018
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Braidwood Reed-Custer
Coal City
LaSalle Lincoln
Morris GS
(Co-op)
Ottawa Shepherd
Wilmington
(Co-op)
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Bourbonnais UGC
Bradley Central
Herscher Limestone
Kankakee JHS
Manteno
Peotone
|
|
|
IESA Boys Baseball 2018 Class 3A Regional Assignments |
Sectional D
@ Washington Central Intermediate1
|
Host: Washington Central
Date: Saturday, September 22, 2018
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Canton Ingersoll
Dunlap MS
Dunlap Valley MS
East Peoria Central
Pekin Broadmoor
Pekin Edison
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Eureka
Metamora GS
Morton JHS
Stanford Olympia
Washington Central
Washington MS
|
|
Sectional E
@ Parkside Field
|
Host: Normal Parkside
Date: Saturday, September 22, 2018
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Forrest Prairie Central
Normal Chiddix
Normal Kingsley
Normal Parkside
Pontiac JHS
Streator Northlawn
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Evans
Bloomington JHS
Clinton
Mahomet-Seymour
Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Rantoul Eater
|
|
Sectional F
@ Williamsville Junior High School
|
Host: Williamsville
Date: Saturday, September 22, 2018
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Carlinville
Chatham Glenwood
Girard North Mac
New Berlin JHS
(Co-op)
Quincy
Springfield Franklin
Springfield Grant
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Lincoln JHS
Riverton
Rochester
Springfield Lincoln
(Co-op)
Springfield Washington
(Co-op)
Williamsville
|
|
Sectional G
@ Monticello High School
|
Host: Monticello
Date: Saturday, September 22, 2018
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Champaign Edison
Champaign Franklin
Champaign Jefferson
Danville North Ridge
Tolono Unity
Urbana MS
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Charleston
Decatur Jefferson
Decatur Stephen Decatur
Mattoon
Monticello
Mt. Zion
|
|
Sectional H
@ Greenville Jr. High
|
Host: Greenville
Date: Saturday, September 22, 2018
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Alton
Cahokia Wirth
Edwardsville Liberty
Edwardsville Lincoln
Granite City Coolidge
Piasa Southwestern
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Effingham JHS
Greenville
(Co-op)
Newton Jasper County
Pana JHS
(Co-op)
Taylorville JHS
Vandalia
(Co-op)
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.
How Class Split is Determined
|
If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.