2014 Class 1A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Garnsey Park
|
Host: Joliet St. Paul
Date: Saturday, September 27, 2014
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Grand Ridge
(Coop)
Henry-Senachwine
Oglesby Holy Family
(Coop)
Ottawa Marquette
Streator Woodland
Tonica
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Elwood GS
(Coed)
Joliet St. Paul
Lockport Taft
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Rockdale
|
|
Sectional B
@ Limestone Community High School
|
Host: Bartonville Oak Grove West
Date: Saturday, September 27, 2014
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Bartonville GS
Bartonville Monroe
Bartonville Oak Grove West
Peoria Hollis
(Coed)
Peoria Limestone Walters
Williamsfield
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
East Peoria Robein
Lowpoint-Washburn
Metamora St. Mary's
(Coop)
Pekin Rankin
Pekin St. Joseph
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
Sectional C
@ Pony Baseball Fields
|
Host: Normal Epiphany
Date: Saturday, September 27, 2014
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Delavan
Hartsburg-Emden
Lincoln Carroll Catholic
(Coop)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Morton Bethel Lutheran
(Coop)
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Trinity Lutheran
Colfax Ridgeview
Flanagan
(Coop)
Lexington
Normal Epiphany
Roanoke-Benson
|
|
|
IESA Boys Baseball 2014 Class 1A Regional Assignments |
Sectional D
@ Diamond Point Field #5
|
Host: Bourbonnais Maternity BVM
Date: Saturday, September 27, 2014
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Cissna Park
Crescent City
(Coop)
Piper City Tri-Point
Pontiac St. Mary's
Saunemin
(Coop)
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM
Bradley St. Joseph
Donovan
Grant Park
Kankakee Aquinas
(Coop)
St. Anne
|
|
Sectional E
@ Nichols Park
|
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Date: Saturday, September 27, 2014
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Augusta Southeastern
Colchester West Prairie
Hamilton
La Harpe
(Coop)
Liberty
Payson Seymour
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Griggsville-Perry
Jacksonville Our Saviour
Meredosia-Chambersburg
Virginia
|
|
Sectional F
@ American Legion
|
Host: Danville Schlarman
Date: Saturday, September 27, 2014
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Champaign Holy Cross
Champaign Judah Christian
Gifford
Potomac
(Coop)
Rantoul St. Malachy
Royal Prairieview Ogden
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Catlin
Chrisman Scottland
(Coed)
Danville Schlarman
Homer Heritage
Sidell Jamaica
|
|
Sectional G
@ Raymond Lincolnwood
|
Host: Raymond Lincolnwood
Date: Saturday, September 27, 2014
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge
Hardin Calhoun
(Coop)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG
Mt. Olive
Raymond Lincolnwood
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Mt. Pulaski
Pawnee
Springfield Calvary
(Coop)
Springfield Christian
Springfield St. Agnes
Springfield St. Aloysius
(Coop)
|
|
Sectional H
@ St Anthony H.S. Bulldog Field behind HS
|
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Date: Saturday, September 27, 2014
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Decatur Lutheran
Findlay Okaw Valley
Mulberry Grove JHS
Nokomis JHS
Ramsey
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Dieterich
Effingham St. Anthony
Newton St. Thomas
Oblong
Sigel St. Michael's
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.
How Class Split is Determined
|
If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.